tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6089367441221183028.post1646896106964283662..comments2023-06-15T07:25:04.580-07:00Comments on JB in Hollywood: My Favorites of 2009Anonymoushttp://www.blogger.com/profile/17209399580202768416noreply@blogger.comBlogger6125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6089367441221183028.post-31696053473112542552010-01-05T16:01:36.068-08:002010-01-05T16:01:36.068-08:00ha! indeed, pal. my list is coming soon...and Go...ha! indeed, pal. my list is coming soon...and Goats may find its way onto it.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17209399580202768416noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6089367441221183028.post-17592268571352546792010-01-05T15:59:11.512-08:002010-01-05T15:59:11.512-08:00CRAP! It was so bad, my psyche must have forced i...CRAP! It was so bad, my psyche must have forced it completely out of my conscious mind!<br /><br />Revised Worst List:<br />4. Sherlock Holmes<br />3. The Ugly Truth <br />2. Public Enemies<br />1. (with a bullet) MEN WHO STARE AT GOATS<br /><br />-FordAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6089367441221183028.post-55561251687008477492010-01-05T15:53:18.368-08:002010-01-05T15:53:18.368-08:00nice list, Ford! keep hearing great things about ...nice list, Ford! keep hearing great things about Adventureland...<br /><br />As for your worst: I actually kind of liked Holmes. And where was The Men Who Stare at Goats??? ;)<br /><br />Thanks for the link.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17209399580202768416noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6089367441221183028.post-13240639006796275542010-01-05T15:40:54.672-08:002010-01-05T15:40:54.672-08:00There are a ton of 2009 movies I intended to see, ...There are a ton of 2009 movies I intended to see, but never got around to or had easy access to, of what I did see, here are my top 8...<br /><br />9. Avatar (IMAX 3D, can't speak on other viewing mediums :) )<br />8. 500 Days of Summer<br />7. The Hurt Locker<br />6. Star Trek<br />5. Up In The Air<br />4. Adventureland<br />3. The Wrestler<br />2. An Education<br />1. Inglorious Basterds<br /><br />And here are the 3 worst I saw this year:<br /><br />3. Sherlock Holmes<br />2. The Ugly Truth <br />1. Public Enemies<br /><br />Check out this link, top 10 original songs written specifically for a movie of the decade... can't argue with a single entry on that list. Some unbelievably brilliant songs.<br /><br />http://hubpages.com/hub/Best-Original-Film-Songs-of-the-Decade<br /><br />-FordAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6089367441221183028.post-59775672943305467212010-01-04T16:02:22.898-08:002010-01-04T16:02:22.898-08:00'An Education' is definitely worth checkin...'An Education' is definitely worth checking out...<br /><br />Haven't seen I Love You Man, but I keep hearing it pop up on some year-end lists, so I'll have to check it out. Thanks!Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/17209399580202768416noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-6089367441221183028.post-66703681079052495432010-01-04T15:55:44.743-08:002010-01-04T15:55:44.743-08:00Great list! Sad I missed "An Education" ...Great list! Sad I missed "An Education" - that good, eh?<br /><br />Here's mine:<br />Top Five Movies<br />1. The Hurt Locker<br />2. Inglourious Basterds<br />3. Up In The Air<br />4. District 9<br />5. (tie) I Love You Man; (500) Days of SummerGreg Zimmermanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08122230426442946518noreply@blogger.com